Georgia Breweries Medal at 2019 US Open Beer Championship

MISC IPA
New Beer Alert: Gate City MISC IPA
July 14, 2019
2019-US Open Beer Championship
2 of the Top 5 U.S. Breweries are from Atlanta
July 14, 2019

Georgia Breweries Medal at 2019 US Open Beer Championship

2019-US Open Beer Championship

2019-US Open Beer Championship

Last week breweries from Russia to Rhode Island sent in more than 7,000 beers representing over 130 different styles for the 2019 U.S. Open Beer Championship. The competition is the only one to include beers from professional breweries and award-winning home-brewers, with judges from England, Canada and the United States.

Check out the list of Georgia Breweries that medaled this year:

Foreign Stout
Gold: Hopstix Seven Seas
Bronze: Terrapin ATL Brew Lab Southpaw Stout

Imperial Stout Specialty
Bronze: Monday Night Brewing  – Fistful of Cake

Old Ale / Strong Ale
Gold: Monday Night Garage Last Will and Testament

Juicy or Hazy Strong Pale Ale
Bronze: Ironmonger Brewing But This One Goes to 11

American India Pale Ale/IPA
Bronze: Jekyll Brewing Southern Juice

South German Hefeweizen
Silver: Torched Hop Brewing Exhumed

French and Belgian Saison
Bronze: Ironmonger Brewing Daddy’s Money

Berliner Weisse
Silver: SweetWater Brewing Peach Love & Happiness

American Lager/Pilsner
Silver: Piedmont Brewery Satisfied Local Lager

American Amber Lager
Bronze: Arches Brewing Southside Lager

Münchner Dunkel/Dark Lager
Silver: New Realm Brewing Dunkel

German Bock
Gold: Arches Brewing Mystik Bock

German Heller Bock/Maibock
Silver: Terrapin ATL Brew Lab Hi-Bock

India Pale Lager
Silver: Southbound Brewing – Mountain Jam

Coconut Beer
Bronze: Cherry Street Brewing Coconut Porter

Herb and Spice Beer
Bronze: Monday Night Garage Situational Ethics Gingerbread

Coffee Flavored Beer
Silver: Monday Night Garage – Ante Meridiem

Hemp Beer
Gold: SweetWater Brewing – Mango Kush Wheat Ale

Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
Bronze: Max Lager’s Brewery Indo-communication

Barrel-Aged Fruited Sour Beer
Gold: Akademia Brewing Shrunken Heads

Wood/Barrel- Fruit Beer
Silver – Monday Night Garage – Situational Ethics

Wood/Barrel- Strong Scotch Ale
Gold: Cherry Street Brewing Damebier

Barrel-Aged Barley Wine
Gold: Cherry Street Brewing 12.12.12

Blended Barrel-Aged Beer
Gold: Southern Brewing Double Barrel Nite Nite
Bronze: Sweetwater Brewing 22nd Anniversary

Tequila Barrel Aged Beer
Gold: Monday Night GarageComo Te Llamas

Barrel-Aged Brett / Wild Beer
Silver: Southern Brewing Foeder Bier
Bronze: Pontoon Brewing – Aged Helios

Kellerbier or Zwickelbier
Gold: Akademia Brewing The Dom

Session Beer
Bronze: Reformation Brewery JOGR

Soft Drinks
Silver: Dry County Brewing Blueberry Soda

See the full list of winners